Island Life   

    the community website serving the Channel Islands                                                                               celebrating 13 years 2000 - 2013

 

 

 

Guernsey Election of States Deputies


Every four years the people of Guernsey elect the Members of the States of Deliberation. This year's election took place on Wednesday 23rd April. 

There are 45 People's Deputies elected in the following Electoral districts:

St. Peter Port South 6 (includes Herm and Jethou)
St. Peter Port North 7  
St. Sampson 6  
The Vale 7  
The Castel 7  
The West 6 (comprises St. Saviour, St. Pierre du Bois, Torteval, Forest)
The South-East 6 (comprises St. Martin and St. Andrew)

 

All the Results from the 2008 Guernsey Election of Deputies

  More Information >

Castel Results

Result – General Election - 23rd April 2008 Castel District
There are 4,977 names inscribed on the Electoral Roll.

The total number of voters was 2723 and the turnout was 54.5%.

The votes cast were as follows:
ADAM, Alexander Hunter 1,703 ELECTED
DOREY, Mark Hirzel 1,884 ELECTED
FLOUQUET, Bernard Marcel 1,180 ELECTED
GARRETT, Michael Guy Gordon 1,162 ELECTED
KNIGHT, Jean Evelyn Mary 501  
LE PELLEY, Thomas Mansell 1,528 ELECTED
McMANUS, Sean Joseph 1,478 ELECTED
PAINT, Barry John Edward 1,279 ELECTED
SPINKS, Jo-Anne 874  
TIDD, Gillian 782  
TOSTEVIN, Keith William 1,056  
YOUNG, Gordon Edward 229  
Blank Papers 3  
Spoilt Papers 8

South East Results

Result – General Election - 23rd April 2008 South-East District
There are 5,015 names inscribed on the Electoral Roll.

The total number of voters was 2,868 and the turnout was 57.2%.

The votes cast were as follows:
CORBIN, Raymond Anthony 223  
CRISPINI-ADAMS, Vanessa Madeleine 1,174  
GREGSON, Robert William 1,061  
HADLEY, Michael Peter James 1,309 ELECTED
LE SAUVAGE, Janine Michelle 1,349 ELECTED
MARSON, Lorraine Simon 770  
O’HARA, Michael George 1,576 ELECTED
PARKINSON, Charles Nigel Kennedy 2,256 ELECTED
QUIN, Francis William 1,625 ELECTED
ROBERTS, Ivan Goman 411  
SILLARS, Robert William 1,477 ELECTED
Blank Papers 0  
Spoilt Papers 6

St Peter Port North Results

Result – General Election - 23rd April 2008 St Peter Port North District
There are 4,467 names inscribed on the Electoral Roll.

The total number of voters was 2,196 and the turnout was 49.2%.

The votes cast were as follows:
BISSON, Roy Henry 816  
COLLINS, Michael Wynne 896 ELECTED
GALLIENNE, Leon Roy 976 ELECTED
GOLLOP, John Alfred Bannerman 1,579 ELECTED
HENDERSON, Rosemarie Anne 230  
HONEYBILL, Jack 980 ELECTED
LE PREVOST, Stephen Hugh 250  
MATTHEWS, Robert Rhoderick 1,204 ELECTED
MORGAN, Wendy Jane 763  
QUERIPEL, Lester Carlson 582  
STEERE, Carol Ann 1,010 ELECTED
STOREY, Martin John 999 ELECTED
WALKINGTON, Anthony Michael 279  
WILSON, Peter John Barry 570  
Blank Papers 1  
Spoilt Papers 6

St Peter Port South Results

Result – General Election - 23rd April 2008 St Peter Port South District
There are 3,362 names inscribed on the Electoral Roll.

The total number of voters was 1697 and the turnout was 50.5%.

The votes cast were as follows:
BREHAUT, Barry Leslie 989 ELECTED
BROOKS, Stephen Gary 224  
BURTENSHAW, Peter John 220  
COTTERILL, Susan Mary 107  
DOMAILLE, Roger 884 ELECTED
KUTTELWASCHER, Jan 770 ELECTED
LANGLOIS, Allister Hurrell 865 ELECTED
MCNULTY BAUER, Carla Steve 935 ELECTED
O’DOHERTY, Christopher 18  
TASKER, Jennifer Mary 909 ELECTED
WATERMAN, Matthew Michael 310  
WEBBER, Anthony David Canivet 241  
WHITFORD, Richard Henry 651  
WILEN, Keith Laurence 607  
Blank Papers 1  
Spoilt Papers 2

St Sampson Results

Result – General Election - 23rd April 2008 St Sampson District
There are 4,833 names inscribed on the Electoral Roll.

The total number of voters was 2755 and the turnout was 57.0%.

The votes cast were as follows:
BARHAM, Andrew Bernard 535  
BICHARD, Andrew Leonard 928  
BROOME, Robert John 612  
CRANCH, David Donald 846  
DUQUEMIN, John 861  
GILLSON, Peter Leonard 1,687 ELECTED
HARRIS, Brian 694  
MAINDONALD, Samantha Jane 1,386 ELECTED
OGIER, Scott John 1,375 ELECTED
RIHOY, Ivan Frederick 1,337 ELECTED
SMITH, Glen Anthony 137  
STEPHENS, Tania Jane 1,095 ELECTED
TROTT, Lyndon Sean 1,181 ELECTED
Blank Papers 2  
Spoilt Papers 6

Vale Results

Result – General Election - 23rd April 2008 Vale District
There are 5,648 names inscribed on the Electoral Roll.

The total number of voters was 3,392 and the turnout was 60.0%.

The votes cast were as follows:
DE JERSEY, Brian Richard 1,232  
DU PORT, Peter Michael 902  
FALLAIZE, Matthew James 2,322 ELECTED
GUILLE, Graham 1,741 ELECTED
JONES, David Brian 1,731 ELECTED
LEIGH, Peter Beau 348  
LE LIÈVRE, Andrew Robert 1,342 ELECTED
LOWE, Mary May 1,757 ELECTED
MAHY, Geoffrey Hubert 2,128 ELECTED
QUERIPEL, Laurie Bryn 825  
SPRUCE, Anthony 2,099 ELECTED
VAN KATWYK, Lee 1,047  
Blank Papers 0  
Spoilt Papers 5
 

West Results

Result – General Election - 23rd April 2008 West District
There are 4,899 names inscribed on the Electoral Roll.

The total number of voters was 2,945 and the turnout was 60.1%.

The votes cast were as follows:
BROUARD, Alvord Henry 2,202 ELECTED
BYROM, Joanna Hazell Moiya 595  
DE LISLE, David de Garis 1,682 ELECTED
DOMAILLE, Paul Ernest Fox 932  
DUDLEY-OWEN, Gloria Pearl 1,205 ELECTED
GORVEL, David John 1,007  
LAINÉ, Marc Svein 1,645 ELECTED
LANGLOIS, Shane Lenfestey 1,300 ELECTED
LE NOURY, Leonard Frank 67  
PLUMLEY, Robert 390  
SIRETT, Peter Raphael 1,265 ELECTED
WILKIE, Arrun Michael 1,050  
Blank Papers 3  
Spoilt Papers 2

 



More Information >

 
 
 
 
 
 

  

Search the Site

Follow us on Twitter

Find us on Facebook

Follow islandlifeinfo on Twitter 

  facebook